Study on social structure and behavior of cichlid fish as model systems of vertabrate social evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kohda Masanori  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70192052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hori Michio  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40112552)
Takahashi Tetsumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Morita Masaya  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (80535302)
Takeyama Tomohiro  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (70452266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協同繁殖 / 共同的一妻多夫 / 雌雄の対立 / 社会的認知 / 意思決定 / 社会進化 / 利他行動 / 血縁関係 / 雌による雄の父性認識操作 / しっぺ返し戦略 / 血縁・非血縁ヘルパー / 共同繁殖 / 協同的一妻多夫 / 血縁ヘルパー / 分散遅延 / 雌による父性操作 / 脊椎動物の社会進化 / 血縁淘汰 / カワスズメ科魚類 / 分散遅延仮説 / 生態的制約仮説 / pay to stay 仮説 / 野外実験 / 雌による雄の父性認識の操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a cooperative breeding cichlid with related helpers from a new lineage, and we can say ca. 10 spp. of the cooperative breeding evolve in 4 times independently. Comparative study suggests several ecological conditions related to these cooperative breeding., and we propose a hypothesis for the ecological conditions associated with these social evolution.
Field studies provided basic ecological information on breeding social structure of the cooperative polyandrous species. Finding to be noted was the revealing of the process of females control of male decision making on parental care investment. Spawning females performed pseudo-spawning frequently and control male's paternity recognition. We suggest this female control will be main social factors forming this polyandrous mating system, instead of previously considered male-male social interaction. We confirmed facial recognition in a cichlid first in fish, and suggested the reciprocal altruism in a dear enemy relation.