Study on the reproductive strategy in wild chimpanzees and bonobos by analyzing sexual hormonal dynamics and sexual behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Chie  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 剛史  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
五百部 裕  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20252413)
坂巻 哲也  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (50402780)
田代 靖子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (60379013)
清水 慶子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90135616)
Research Collaborator Mouri Keiko
Toda Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性の進化 / 不妊 / 性ホルモン動態 / チンパンジー / ボノボ / ヒト科 / ウガンダ共和国カリンズ森林 / コンゴ民主共和国ワンバ / 流産 / 生殖ホルモン動態 / カリンズ森林 / ワンバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hominids, including humans, chimpanzees, and bonobos, are commonly difficult to be pregnant by only small number of copulations, unlike other mammals. However, the trait of being difficult to get pregnant does not easily evolved because of negative selection pressure. In this study, we conducted both a direct observation and sex hormonal analysis using non-invasive samples to clarify the relationships between reproductive physiology and sexual behavior in female chimpanzees and bonobos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「なかなか妊娠しない」「妊娠に至らない交尾を行う」という性質は、強い負の自然淘汰圧をうけ、メスにとって大きな利益がない限り進化しにくいと考えられるが、ヒトとヒトと最も系統的に近いチンパンジーとボノボで共通してみられる。一見不利にみられるこうした性質は、ヒト科の社会の進化に有利な特徴があるはずである。本研究は、こうした性の進化を研究する上で有効な非侵襲的試料による性ホルモン分析という方法を確立した。