| Project/Area Number |
25304023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONJO MICHIO 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (60194651)
PARK BYOUNG-JAE 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00538879)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKANE TUTOMU 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10450470)
INAIZUMI HIROKI 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50301833)
KIKUNO HIDEHIKO 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (50638608)
NAKASONE KATUSHIGE 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (10366411)
MYODA TAKAO 東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (80372986)
SANADA ATUSHI 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (30434012)
MATSUMOTO RYO 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 特別研究員 (90641019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / ヤムイモ / 品種改良 / 機械化生産 / 作物学 / 育種学 / 施肥技術 / 機械化 / 農業経済学 / 国際協力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The new variety of water yam (D. alata) was established and made on registration. The prototype of yam production mechanization was established and goes on verification test. This production system will transfer to International Institute of Tropical Agriculture (IITA), Nigeria. The seven strain of artificial ploidy mutant plant in water yam, white yam (D. rotudata) and yellow yam (D. cayenensis) was developed.