Study on the edaphic factor in low yield of rice paddy cultivated in rainy season and technical countermeasures to improve the soil condition in the Mekong Delta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI YOSHIKO  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (00414996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO MOTOHIKO  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00355538)
WATANABE TAKESHI  国際農林水産業研究センター, 企画調整部, 科長 (40425525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水稲 / 生育障害 / 水田 / 灌漑水管理 / 土壌化学 / 作物生理 / メコンデルタ / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the low rice yield in the rainy season and identify its causes, and to show technical countermeasures for it.
The yield of unhulled rice cultivated in the rainy season was almost half of that in the dry season. The main cause of this low yield in the rainy season was decrease in spikelet number / panicle. It is suggested that disorders to growth occurred not only by excess soil reduction but also by meteorological factors, i.e. high temperature, strong wind and low solar radiation. It was revealed that mid-term drainage in the rainy season was effective to moderate soil reduction and keeping floodwater in paddy field from harvest of the dry season cultivation to the beginning of the wet season cultivation inhibits forming acid (sulfuric acid).