Phylogeography and genetic conservation of Ulin ( Eusideroxylon zwageri), a tropical useful tree species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IDE Yuji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00302597)
Research Collaborator KUROKOCHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教 (00609000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords希少樹種 / 核SSR / 葉緑体DNA / 次世代シーケンサー / 遺伝的多様性 / DNA分析 / 希少樹木 / 核DNA / 現地外保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the illegal sell of wood and to contribute the establishment of conservation area of Ulin (Eusideroxylon zwageri), which is highly threatened, we conducted the phylogeographic study of this tropical Lauraceae tree species. Sixteen nuclear microsatellite markers are developed and sequencing regions in chloroplast are decided by Next generation sequencer analysis. Totally 310 individuals in 9 populations located in Sumatra Island and Kalimantan Island, Indonesia, are genetically analyzed. The essential information for establishment of the conservation area is obtained, that this species have clear genetic structure and the genetic differentiation among populations. Most of chloroplast haplotypes, being peculiar to each population, are useful for checking of illegal sell of this species.