Forest ecosystem functioning of common mycorrhizal network in east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yosuke  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木佐貫 博光  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00251421)
谷川 東子  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (10353765)
奈良 一秀  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根共生 / 森林生態系 / 混合栄養 / ツツジ科 / 台湾 / イボタケ科 / 森林 / 林床植物 / 混合栄養植物 / イチヤクソウ / 菌根菌 / DNA / ベニタケ属菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to clarify the survival strategy of plants living on the dark forest floor at various forest ecosystems in terms of the underground view of mycorrhizal associations. For this aim, I focused on Pyrola japonica (Ericaceae) that distributes ubiquitously in east Asia. I collected the plants from Japan, Korea and Taiwan, and genetic analysis of the root system was carried out. In the rootsystem, members of Russulaceae that are known to be ectomycorrhizal fungi associating with woody plants taxa. These results suggest that the plants growing on the forest floor retain similar mycorrhizal fungal taxa that are in common with the trees.