Role of tree root systems on soil carbon sequestration and emission in a tropical forest in southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Mizue  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一穂  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20528707)
片山 歩美  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70706845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Tomoomi (DANNOURA Masako)  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50304770)
Research Collaborator KUME Tomonori  国立台湾大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯林 / 樹木根系 / 細根 / 生産量 / 枯死量 / 炭素循環 / 分解 / 菌根 / 土壌呼吸 / 菌類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated (1) amount of fine root production and mortality, (2) factors controlling fine root dynamics, (3) the impact of fine root dynamics on soil carbon cycling, in a tropical rainforest in Lambir Hills National park in Sarawak, Malaysia. We found that fine root production in this forest accounted 10% of gross primary production and thicker roots decomposed faster than finer roots in this forest. Also, we clarified the clear impact of soil bacterial on soils carbon flux originating from root decomposition. Our results showed positive impact of rainfall and negative impact of temperature on fine root production and mortality, suggesting the controls of environmental factors on fine root dynamics in this forest.