Project/Area Number |
25304029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2014-2016) Yamagata University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwataki Mitsunori 東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (50423645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福代 康夫 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (70095511)
和田 実 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (70292860)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 赤潮 / 有害藻類 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / 分布 / Cochlodinium / Amphidinium / インドネシア / マレーシア / ベトナム / フィリピン / シンガポール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Distribution of harmful algal bloom (HAB) causative species has been examined using light, electron microscopy, and molecular phylogeny, under collaboration with HAB researchers in Southeast Asia. Cochlodinium polykrikoides has newly occurred in Lampung Bay, Indonesia since 2012, and the ribotype was identified. Amphidinium spp. were identified based on LSU rDNA sequences, and broad distributions of A. massartii and A. thermaeum were found. The fish kill responsible species in Johor Strait, Karlodinium australe, was identified by SEM and molecular phylogeny. Related harmful dinoflagellates, K. decipiens and K. veneficum were also detected from the coasts of Southeast Asia. Cultures of Chattonella sp. were established from the samples collected from Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand, and their intracellular ultrastructure was examined.