What is the structure of the planted seagrass habitat with higher species diversity/abundance? -a case study in southern Thailand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Masahiro  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 准教授 (30346374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 光彦  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50178810)
山口 敦子  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (10310658)
岡本 研  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20160715)
加納 光樹  茨城大学, 広域水圏環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00527723)
中村 洋平  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60530483)
古満 啓介  長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教 (30554266)
今 孝悦  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (40626868)
Research Collaborator TONGNUNUI Prasert
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海草藻場造成 / 環境修復 / 魚類 / 種多様性 / 個体密度 / タイ / 生物多様性 / 水産資源 / タイ南部 / 水産資源回復 / 動物群集 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish assemblage structures in planted seagrass habitats with mosaic structure (mixture of planted seagrass and open sand/mud areas) and with concavo-convex edge and also control planted seagrass habitats were investigated in a coastal area in southern Thailand. While total fish species numbers did not differ among these experimental quadrats, total fish densities tended to be slightly higher in planted seagrass habitats with concavo-convex edge and lower in the habitats with mosaic structure though the differences being not statistically significant. Density patterns of component species of the assemblages in the former were relatively similar to those in the controls, while some differences were recognized between the latter and others. Further studies and a continuous monitoring are evidently needed to clarify the effects of a various aspects of habitat structure including heterogeneity, edge structures and also other factors on seagrass fish assemblages.