Study on agroforestry dissemination by the Japanese farmers in the Brazilian Amazon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASAAKI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323755)
Research Collaborator TAKITANE Izabel Cristina
TSUTSUMI Gota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移型アグロフォレストリー / ブラジル / アマゾン / 日系人 / 環境適応 / 農業開発 / 社会技術 / 小農普及 / 日系農業 / アグロフォレストリー / 技術普及 / 農業経済学 / ブラジルアマゾン / 農業経済 / 移民農業 / 適正技術 / 改良普及 / 非日系小農 / 移民 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese immigrants and their descendants planting for a century in northern Brazil are the pioneers of agriculture in the Amazon who introduced jute and black pepper there. Since 1970s they developed a successional agroforestry system called SAFTA with the aim of farm diversification. It was copied and popularized by surrounding Brazilian small farmers, and it has gained an international reputation as a sustainable farming method adapted to the tropical rainforest environment of the region. The researcher investigated Japanese immigrant farms and Brazilian farm communities who accepted SAFTA and clarified the diffusion process of this sustainable farming system.