Explication of marketing evolvement under the retailers initiatives on F&V sector in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jaehyeon  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60292786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森嶋 輝也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (30391486)
清野 誠喜  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90225095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小売主導型流通システム / 青果物 / 産地出荷組織 / 産地マーケティング / サプライチェーン / SFS / 差別化戦略 / 有機農業 / F&V Marketing / Italy / Trento Alto Adige / Apple / Marketing strategy / Competitive strategy / Brand strategy / Channel management / POs in CMO / Secondary Cooperative / Merges of Cooperatives / PB / Large Scale Retailers / Supply Chain Building / Private Standard and PB / Large scale Retailers
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had been surveyed to thirteen large-scale cooperatives dealing with Fruits and Vegetable in EU. According to the case study, to ensure the conditions required by large-scale retail firms almost cooperatives had built up the efficient supply chain with satisfy the private standard as well as expanding their sale volume and range of products. There are, however, two different types of marketing strategies between a parts of cooperatives willingness to comply with retail firms’ buying power and other cooperatives having bargaining power could be resist to retailers’ pressure. On the other hand, it was impressive finding that a certain marketing measures acting to maintain the power balance in respective cooperative.