Economic and epidemiological study on behavior and incentive regarding animal hygiene management in Asian developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroichi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20281876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒔田 浩平  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (40588133)
仙北谷 康  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50243382)
西田 武弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (70343986)
宮崎 さと子 (窪田さと子 / 窪田 さと子 / 宮崎 さと子(窪田さと子))  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90571117)
Research Collaborator Tiana N. Randrianantoandro  帯広畜産大学
Kothalawala K.H.C.  スリランカ農務省・家畜衛生局
Nguyen Thi Minh Hien  Vietnam National University of Agriculture
Tran Manh Hai  Vietnam National University of Agriculture
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家畜衛生 / 行動 / 誘因 / 経済疫学 / ベトナム / スリランカ / ブルセラ病 / 隠匿行動 / 人獣共通感染症 / 人畜共通感染症 / インセンティブ / 牛ブルセラ病 / エージェンシー理論 / モラルハザード / 家畜保険 / 逆選択 / リスク回避 / 時間割引率 / 酪農
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic and epidemiological survey were conducted in Vietnam and Sri Lanka. Based on economic theory, appropriate animal hygiene system in developing countries were analyzed and proposed.
In Vietnam, the results reveals the older the cows owned by a farmer, the more likely farmer is to take out livestock insurance. It indicates the existence of moral hazard with respect to livestock insurance in surveyed areas. The surveillance system and penalties for insurance would need to be developed for animal insurance.
In Sri Lanka, the study was to investigate the farmers’ socio-economic factors and their association with Brucella prevalence. The results revealed that the farm level prevalence was 9.6% in the area of study. It was indicated that farmers’factors, such as ethnicity and poverty are significantly associated with epidemiology of brucellosis. "Farmer factor", which has been neglected, should be carefully considered in animal disease control plans.