| Project/Area Number |
25304036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yasunaga Eriko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00380543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Kohei 岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
YUGE Kozue 佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70341287)
TAKATA Daisuke 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80456178)
HOSONO Hiromi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUDA Shinji 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70437771)
| Research Collaborator |
SPREER Wolfram Chiang Mai University, Lecturer
SARDSUD Vicha Chiang Mai University
NAGLE Marcus Hohemhim Univeristy, Lecturer
Müller Joachim Hohemhim Univeristy, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | マンゴー / 流通温度 / 灌漑条件 / 追熟処理 / 積算呼吸量 / マンゴー果実 / 最適流通条件 / 果実品質 / 糖含量 / 水ストレス / アスコルビン酸 / 生産環境 / 流通環境 / 品質 / 流通技術 / 流通構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the supply of mango fruits, it is important to understand the production condition, the distribution system and physiological characteristics for fresh fruits. In this study, we evaluated the water management in mango orchards of‘Nam Dok Mai' in Thailand. Moreover, we investigated the actual distribution condition by ship and by air and the effects of the postharvest environment of fresh mango fruit on its physiological characteristics during distribution from Thailand to Japan. We used four quality indicators, namely respiration rate, peel color, hardness score, total sugar content, to quantify fresh fruit quality after harvest. Every indicator decreased with storage period and high temperature (15~35 degree Celsius). Moreover, accumulated respiration had high correlation with peel color, hardness score and sugar contents, respectively. Fruit quality changes during distribution were used to evaluate the potential market loss.