Project/Area Number |
25304037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Reiji 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (80315457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 雅雄 長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00240911)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 黄砂 / ダスト / 乾燥地 / 北東アジア / 熱収支 / 水収支 / 衛星 / 乾燥度指標 / 東アジア / 気象観測 / 衛星観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To find and monitor dust source regions, a semi-real-time dust erodibility map was developed based on MODIS satellite data that focuses particularly on the threshold wind speed in a target area of northeast Asia including China and Mongolia (35°-50°N, 75°-120°E). The mapping system incorporates satellite data on snow cover, areas of frozen soil, surface soil water content, and vegetation cover. Satellite Image Retrieval and Visualizing Sub-System (SIRVS) is software designed to search, visualize, analyze and download the high-level products produced by the Global Satellite Data, and opened to the public. Products are threshold wind speed, vegetation cover, NDVI, cloud mask, snow mask, reflectivity of 7 bands, SbAI, and soil frozen mask.