| Project/Area Number |
25304038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANNEN Hideyuki 神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
KUNIEDA Tetsuo 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio 広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10032103)
KUROSAWA Yaetsu 東京農業大学, 教職・学術情報課程, 教授 (40600747)
NOMURA Ko 東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60277241)
TAKAHASHI Yukimizu 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (50408663)
TSUNODA Kenji 昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40095906)
YAMAGATA Takahiro 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (50242847)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOSHI Masaharu 広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | カザフスタン / 在来家畜 / 遺伝資源 / DNA / 外部形態 / サイガ / 家畜の近縁野生種 / 保護・保全 / 家畜近縁野生種 / 放射線影評価 / ミトコンドリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, genetic studies were carried on about the analysis for native animals (cattle, horse, sheep and goat) and its wild relative animal (Saiga) to reveal the genetic positions, relationships and gene flow in Asia, especially in Central Asia and Kazakhstan which were a trade (on the silk road) to East Asia from Europe and West Asia, and were to reveal its own details. There was also important significance to utilize these results for future's preservation and utilization effectively of animal resources in Kazakhstan.