Elucidation of male sterility occurred in cattle-yak hybrid and production of calf from the hybrid male in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2016)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Otoi Takeshige  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (30311814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 陽子  東亜大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50398963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖 / 精子形成 / 不妊 / 交雑種 / ヤク / モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Mongolia, Yak (Bos grunniens) live in the alpine area, and their products are indispensable resources for local people. Crossbreeding with cattle (Bos taurus) gives dominant trait. However, male hybrid shows infertility because of spermatogenetic arrest (male sterility). This study investigated spermatogenesis of cattle-yak hybrid and evaluated the effects of detergent Orvus ES Paste (OEP) on the post-thaw motility and viability of epididymal and ejaculated yak spermatozoa. Our findings indicate that the male sterility results from low ability of cell death but not from cell growth in the spermatid. Moreover, the addition of 0.75% OEP was effective for the preservation of yak spermatozoa.