Development of diagnostic methods for viral zoonoses derived from wild animals and birds and the comparative epidemiological study of the viral zoonones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KARIWA Hiroaki  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (70224714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 二郎  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10142704)
好井 健太朗  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50421988)
森松 組子 (吉松組子 / 吉松 組子 / 森松 組子(吉松組子))  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90220722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / ウイルス / ハンタウイルス感染症 / ダニ媒介性脳炎 / ウエストナイル熱 / 診断法 / 疫学 / ハンタウイルス / 腎症候性出血熱 / 獣医学 / 感染症 / モンゴル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, simple diagnostic methods were developed for zoonoses, such as hantavirus infections, tick-borne encephalitis, and West Nile fever, which are severe and fatal diseases, and are considered as major problems in many countries. ELISA and immunochromatography were developed to detect anti-hantavirus antibodies in various rodents. ELISA systems using viral-like particles (SPs) of tick-borne encephalitis virus conjunctive with IgG and Strep-tag were established. A stable reverse genetics system for West Nile virus was developed by using homologous recombination.