Epidemiological survey of protozoan diseases in Mongolia and their impact against cold weather.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Makoto  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60374766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10271751)
YOKOYAMA Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモンゴル / トキソプラズマ / ネオスポラ / バベシア / タイレリア / トリパノソーマ / クリプトスポリジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemiological survey of chronic protozoan diseases including Toxoplasma, Neospora, Cryptosporidium, Babesia, Theileria, and Trypanosoma were conducted in Mongolia. Seroprevalences of Toxoplasma and Neospora were about 10% in cattle, 40-50% in sheep and goat, and negative in horse and camel. Infection rates of Babesia caballi and Theileria equi in horse were about 50% and 20%, respectively. Tick with Babesia microti infection was about 30%. Genotyping of Babesia bovis was performed for developing molecular diagnostic tool. Immunochromatography was prepared for diagnosis of Trypanosoma infection. Isolation and in vitro culture of Trypanosoma equiperdum were successfully established.