| Project/Area Number |
25304043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kyuwa Shigeru 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30177943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 怜 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第1部, 研究員 (60734465)
水谷 哲也 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (80109975)
AKASHI Hiroomi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10334327)
UNE Yumi 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
| Research Collaborator |
MAEDA Ken 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 翼手目 / ウイルス / フィリピン / 国際研究者交流 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 原虫 / 疫学 / 動物 / 環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bats are unique animals which are biologically diverse, distributed broadly and move wildly. Bats are suspected to be reservoirs of highly pathogenic agents such as ebolavirus. In this study we attempted to evaluate bats as reservoirs of zoonosis, surveying bats in the Philippines. We carried out field studies in the Mindanao island, the center of the Luzon and Northwest part of the Luzon, 266 bats were caught. We isolated new reovirus and hantavirus from the samples we obtained, and also found that bats had pathgenic bacteria and protozoans.