Epidemiological and experimental studies of Tick-borne viruses in Indochina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Daisuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (10346926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Takeshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30546859)
KUROSAKI Yohei  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40415443)
HOTTA Kozue  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70466192)
TSUNODA Takashi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30457527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kentaro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50508885)
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
INOUE Shingo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (00346925)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Satoshi
YU Fuxun
AOKI Kotaro
MYA Myat Ngwe Tun
UCHIDA Leo
TAKAMATSU Yuki
GUILLERMO Posadas-Herrera
SAKAGUCHI Miako
YASUDA Jiro
FUJITA Hiromi
MORITA Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマダニ媒介ウイルス / ベトナム / マダニ / インドシナ地域 / 病原性 / SFTSウイルス / Toflaウイルス / リケッチア / マダニ媒介感染症 / ナイロウイルス / ウイルス / カンボジア / SFTS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the distributions of tick species in the different geographical areas of Indochina and Japan, detected tick-borne viruses from ticks, developed serodiagnosis and viral gene detection methods for tick-borne viruses, and analyzed of infectivity and pathogenicity of tick-borne viruses in vivo and in vitro. The results from this study will provide useful information for prevention of tick-borne viral diseases in affected areas including Indochina and Japan.