Research on genetic diversity of native horses in mountainy ranges of South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA TETSUO  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80178011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30363518)
MANNEN Hideyuki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
Research Collaborator TOZAKI Teruaki  公益財団法人競走馬理化学研究所, 専門役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在来馬 / 遺伝的多様性 / 東南アジア / ミトコンドリアDNA / Y 染色体 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 国際研究者協力 / ベトナム / 在来家畜 / 馬 / 国際研究者交流 / ラオス / ミャンマー / 毛色 / ミトコンドリアDN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we investigate genetic diversity and relation of Asian native horse populations using DNA samples collected from mountainy ranges Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam. We collected 184, 71, and 167 DNA samples of native horses in Myanmar, Laos, and Vietnam, respectively, and investigated haplotypes of mitochondrial DNA and Y chromosomal markers as well as genotypes of microsatellite markers and several functional genes. The results indicated that genetic diversities of maternal lineages are high in these populations and the have unique genetic compositions, while a part of these populations showed genetic influences of western breeds in paternal lineage.