Comparative genome analysis useful for protecting and utilizing NPVs infecting wild silkworms from East to South Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (70242930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門野 敬子  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, ユニット長 (40355722)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Osamu  元群馬県蚕糸技術センター
KAJIURA Zenta  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授
WANG Xueyin  瀋陽農業大学, 教授
HUANG Yuanjiao  広西医科大学, 教授
SUSAMTO Somwiharjo  ガジャマダ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核多角体病ウイルス / 野蚕 / ウイルスゲノム / 昆虫病理 / 昆虫機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleopolyhedroviruses (NPVs) have been isolated from various saturniid silkmoths (wild silkworms) utilized for silk production from East to South Asian countries, and their whole genome DNA sequences have been analyzed and compared using Next-Generation sequencer. As a result, a mutiplex-PCR diagnostic protocol, which enables to detect each NPV with high sensitivity and specificificity, has been successfully developed and useful knowledge in construction of baculovirus expression vector system with advantageous properties for valuable protein production and in consideration of genetic variation and evolution of NPVs infecting wild silkworms have been obtained.