Ecological properties and interspecific relationships of quarantine pests, Bactrocera fruit flies in the original distribution areas: Elucidation from reproductive processes and host plant choices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hiroichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 客員教授 (90259391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 隆義  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60208189)
高倉 耕一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (50332440)
塚田 森生  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20273352)
Research Collaborator Kago Hisoshi
Kawatake Tomosi
Kitamura Tasuku
Hidaka Naoya
Honma Atsusi
Fujii Nobuyuki
Yamaue Sigemasa
Kitano Daisuke
Hisaoka Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミバエ / Bactrocera属 / B. carambolae / B. papayae / 個体群動態 / 繁殖特性 / 寄主選択 / インドネシア / ミカンコミバエ種群 / Bactrocera dorsalis / 個体数変動 / 繁殖干渉 / 検疫害虫ミバエ類 / 配偶行動 / 繁殖生態 / 配偶干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified five major pests of Bactrocera fruit flies, including B. papayae(BP) and B. carambolae(BC), on the basis of field censuses conducted in West Java, Indonesia. Population density of both BP and BC exhibited clear seasonal patterns, the sharp increase and decrease in the rainy and dry seasons, respectively, presumably due to the seasonal trend of food resource abundance and of predation by ground-wandering predators. Laboratory experiments on reproductive interference between BC and BP revealed that reproductive success of BC largely dropped with the increasing proportion of BP, and that the reduced reproductive success of BC females was due to mating failure with conspecific males.