The prediction of emerging infectious diseases mediated by flying foxes in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hondo Eiichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤波 初木  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
前田 健  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオオコウモリ / 新興感染症 / 東南アジア / 感染症 / 行動 / ウイルス / 生態 / コウモリ / 出現予測 / 長距離飛行 / 病原体 / 感染 / 環境 / 気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to do risk analysis for emerging infectious diseases mediated by flying foxes (megabats). We performed virological studies on flying foxes to detect emerging viruses (and/or viral genomes) from megabats. Also, ecological behaviors of megabats were investigated in the Philippines, Thailand, and Indonesia. Considering Hendra virus in Australia, the traffic of megabats between Japan and Philippines were studied. The space from Okinawa to Batanes Islands, Philippines, via Taiwan seemed to be semi-enclosed for megabats. In addition, the development of central Mindanao appeared to disturb megabats to fly over Mindanao Island from Japanese side to Papua, and vice versa. Similar to this, megabats in western Java island also seemed to be present in semi-enclosed space made by biological obstacles, that is, cities and/or high mountains.