| Project/Area Number |
25305001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Radiation Effects Research Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Hiroaki 公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 部長 (20360852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 綾 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00526254)
山本 政儀 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 名誉教授 (10121295)
星 正治 広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
野宗 義博 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50164695)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEICHI Nobuo 武市クリニック, 院長
GROSCHE Bernd 疫学解析コンサルタント
APSALIKOV B. Kazbek カザフ放射線医学環境研究所, 所長
BELIKINA Tatyana カザフ放射線医学環境研究所, 疫学
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | セミパラチンスク / 健康影響 / 低線量 / リスク評価 / 甲状腺 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Background: Some above ground nuclear tests conducted from 1949 to 1962 at the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site led to radiation exposure of the public. We conducted medical examinations for hypothyroidism, thyroid cancer, and thyroid nodules with the purpose of providing documentation that might be used in determining whether these exposures had an impact on public health. Conclusion: There was no indication for an elevated risk of hypothyroidism or thyroid cancer among those who were believed to have been exposed compared to those who were likely unexposed. However, an elevated risk for thyroid nodules could not be ruled out among those living in affected settlements. The strength of these findings is limited by the absence of individual radiation dose estimates.