Development study of the food education instruction program for future risk reduction of the lifestyle-related diseases in the low birth weight child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mori Mari  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 講師 (70399343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家森 幸男  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMORI Yukio  武庫川女子大学, 国際健康開発研究所, 教授 (80025600)
TANAKA Shigehiro  武庫川女子大学, 健康スポーツ科学, 教授 (10275232)
Research Collaborator Chidambaram Natesan  Annamalai University, Rajah Muthiah Medical College and Hospital
Sethupathy Subramaniyam  Annamalai University, Rajah Muthiah Medical College and Hospital
Saravanan Nadanam  Annamalai University, Rani Meyyammai College of Nursing
Chockalingam Arun  University of Toronto, Dalla Lana Faculty of Public Health
Jayatissa Renuka  Nutrition Specialist at UNICEF Colombo
Thushara M. C. Ruwan  Life style center, Nittambuwa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords予防栄養学 / 食育 / 低栄養 / タンパク質 / 体組成 / PFCバランス / 国際貢献 / 低出生体重 / 代謝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there have been reported lifestyle-related disease (NCD) risks in the future among the low birth weight (LBW) children are high, this study aims to develop the nourishment improvement program for the reduction of the future lifestyle risks in LBW children. However, the averages of the birth weight was proven to be lower in our research country Area than those in Japan, and the risks of the NCD were more strongly influenced by the postnatal lifestyle than the LBW in the junior and senior high school students of Southern Asia.
We could confirm high salt, low potassium, low protein intakes by 24-hour urine analyses and adverse influence of lipid profiles in the blood in the junior and senior high school students. Therefore, we carried out an intervention study by using soybean for recommending protein intakes and are now developing Sri Lankan healthy recipes and educational program of low fat and the low glucose intake for pushing forward the further data analysis now.