Surveillance study on food contamination by toxic chemicals in the Red and Mekong River delta, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kazumasa  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMURA Yoshinori  大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 准教授 (30332753)
HARADA Kazuo  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (50397741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学汚染物質 / ベトナム / 食品 / 環境分析 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Red and Mekong River delta in Vietnam are food production sites. The huge amounts of food are exported from these regions to many countries including Japan. However, food and water contamination by toxic chemicals are often observed by economic growth and inappropriate usage of pesticides and antimicrobial reagents. In this stud, we surveyed the actual situation of chemical contamination in food and environmental water collaborated with Vietnamese institutes. We observed contamination with arsenicum and cadmium in rural area in Thai Binh and Nam Dinh province in the Red River delta. The contaminations with antimicrobial reagents in aquaculture water were found around Can Tho city, in the Mekong Delta. The correlation between the contaminations and resistance of microbial isolates from cultivated fishes collected from same sites was observed.