Genetic diversity and evolutionary history of HCV genotype 6 variants in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE KENJI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 肝癌 / ウイルス変異株 / ウイルスゲノタイプ / エマージング感染症 / ベトナム / 東南アジア / HBVゲノタイプ / HCVゲノタイプ / 麻疹流行 / C型肝炎ウイルス / HCVゲノタイプ6変異株 / 風疹 / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Vietnam and Cambodia, we confirmed 3 different genotypes consists of genotypes 1, 2 and 6 were prevalent. In both countries, genotype 6 variants were most predominant (more than half), followed by genotype 1 and genotype 2. We identified multiple HCV lineages (6a/6e/6h/6k/6l/6o/6p) in Vietnam may represent the indigenous strains; 1a was probably introduced from the US; 1b and 2a possibly originated in East Asia; while 2i/2j/2m were likely brought by French explorers. Furthermore, we inferred the evolutionary history for four major subtypes (1a/1b/6a/6e). The obtained Bayesian Skyline Plots (BSPs) consistently showed the rapid HCV population growth from 1955 to 1963 until 1984 or after, corresponding to the era of theVietnam War. In addition, virological and pathological characteristics of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in Vietnam and occurrence of occult B/C infection among non-B/non-C HCC patients in various countries were reported.