IgG responses to mosquito saliva proteins for evaluating human exposure to Anopheles bites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeto  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUNO NOBUKO  金沢大学, 自然システム系, 准教授 (60295102)
MATSUOKA HIROYUKI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173816)
IYORI MITSUHIRO  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマラリア / ハマダラカ / 唾液タンパク質 / インドネシア / 疫学調査 / AAPP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The IgG Ab level to AAPP was evaluated before, during and after the rainy season in cohorts of residents in Sumba. IgG responses to malaria antigens were also examined. A total of 2,617 samples of the sera were analyzed for the Ab levels in comparison with malaria incidence. In the residents during the rainy season, IgG response against AAPP was significantly increased, and this response was significantly higher in the cohort of individuals infected with P. falciparum than those of parasite-free population. Throughout the seasons, IgG levels toward anti-malaria antigens from P. falciparum were significantly increased in the cohort of individuals infected with P. falciparum, but those against P. vivax antigens were relatively weak. Our result demonstrates that anti-AAPP IgG response reflects P. falciparum infection during rainy season in response to higher mosquito exposure; hence this biomarker can be a powerful tool for the evaluation of exposure to malaria vector mosquitoes.