| Project/Area Number |
25305009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII MOTOMI 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20164072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tachibana Mayumi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 寄生虫学 / マラリア / ワクチン / 三日熱マラリア / 伝播阻止ワクチン / 感染症 / 熱帯病 / 伝播阻止 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 伝搬阻止 / 寄生虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malaria transmission-blocking vaccines (TBV) aim to interfere with the development of the malaria parasite in the mosquito vector, and thus prevent spread of transmission in a community. We aimed to discover novel Plasmodium vivax TBV candidates by using rodent malaria model and finally selected four target molecules; PvG#3, PvG#6, PvG#13 and PvG#16. We produced the recombinant proteins of these target molecules using wheat germ cell-free system. Rabbit antisera against these recombinant proteins were generated. In IFA, anti-PvG#3, -PvG#6, -PvG#13 and -PvG#16 antisera were reacted on the surface of P. vivax gametocytes. Membrane feeding transmission assays using P. vivax isolates obtained in Thailand demonstrated that anti-PvG#3, anti-PvG#6 and anti-PvG#16 antisera significantly reduced the number of oocysts developing in the mosquito midgut. In conclusion, our results indicate that PvG#3, PvG#6 and PvG#16 are potential transmission-blocking vaccine candidates of P. vivax.