Comprehensive exploration of blood-feeding arthropod-derived arboviruses and mapping risk for arbovirus infection in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Kyoko  国立感染症研究所, 国立感染症研究所, 部長 (10215923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 健生  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00363036)
佐々木 年則  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
比嘉 由紀子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40404561)
水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
伊澤 晴彦  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (90370965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAGATA OSAMU  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蚊媒介性ウイルス / マダニ媒介性ウイルス / サシガメ媒介ウイルス / 次世代シークエンス解析 / アルボウイルス分布図 / リスクマップ作製 / 国際情報交換 / マダニ / 蚊 / サシガメ / 分布調査 / 東南アジア / ウイルス生態 / リスクマップ作作製 / 次世代・第三世代シーケンサー / 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / 海外調査 / RDV法 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive exploration of blood-feeding arthropod-derived arboviruses was performed for risk mapping of arbovirus infection in Southeast Asia. In the Philippines, two distinct viruses were isolated from the mosquitoes, showing rapid replication and strong CPEs in mosquito C6/36 cells: one is a new strain of Negev virus from Culex vishnui and the other is a new negevirus designated Bustos virus from Mansonia sp. Furthermore, several genome information of virus-like sequences were obtained using the NGS (e.g. Family Picornaviridae, tanay virus, and sobemovirus) from mosquito pools, which showed severe CPEs in mammalian cells. Three genera of ixodid ticks were captured from Malaysia, and then viruses from the specimens were determined. A novel phlebovirus indicating the proliferation with mammalian cells was isolated from a pool of Vietnamese triatomine bugs, Triatoma rubrofasciata. A virus map was created as the first step for risk mapping against virus infection in Vietnam.