Novel liver fluke species causing human illness in Ecuador: Prevalence, morphological and genetic identification, and infection sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Hiromu  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (00145822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kumazawa Hideo  高知大学, 医学部, 助教 (70127942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝吸虫 / Amohimerus / 肺吸虫 / Paragonimus / エクアドル / 人獣共通感染症 / 食品媒介感染症 / 伝搬生態学 / Amphimerus / 人獣共通 / 食品媒介 / Paragoimus / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geographical distribution, prevalence, and intermediate hosts of the liver fluke belonging to the genus Amphimerus were investigated in Ecuador. Endemic areas were found in 3 provinces in the Pacific Coast. More than 20 species of the freshwater fish were examined for metacercariae. Small fishes called Guabina, which are highly prevalent in the small streams flowing along the villages, were found to be the most important sources of infection in humans. This fish species recorded a high number of metacercariae per fish. We analyzed the sequence of ribosomal ITS2 DNA from adult Amphimerus flukes discharged by patients after praziquantel treatment, and utilized it as a marker to identify the metacercariae of this species in fish. A literature review was also conducted on lung flukes to summarize the status of the disease, paragonimiasis caused by Paragonimus mexicanus.