| Project/Area Number |
25305013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2015) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA ICHIRO 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Maruyama Fumito 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
野澤 孝志 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10598858)
池辺 忠義 国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20333362)
岡田 和久 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (40420434)
小川 道永 国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80361624)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOZAWA TAKASHI 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10598858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | A群レンサ球菌 / emmタイピング / CRIPSR / レンサ球菌 / ゲノム / 莢膜 / CRISPR / ブタレンサ球 / スペーサー解析 / 流行予測 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Group A streptococcus (GAS) is one of the most widely distributed bacterial pathogens in the world. We examined the emm genotypes of clinical isolates of GAS collected in Thailand during two 5-year periods (1999-2003 and 2007-2011). In total, 339 clinical GAS isolates were obtained: 98 during 1999-2003 and 241 during 2007-2011. The major emm genotypes identified were emm44 (10.9%), emm81 (5.3%), emm104 (5.3%), and emm1-2 (5.0%). The emm44- and emm81-type isolates were consistently predominant in both groups of isolates. The GAS isolates possessed various combinations of superantigen genes, and the three most-frequent superantigen gene profiles (accounted for 32% of isolates) contained no bacteriophage-encoded superantigen genes. Overall, we found that the emm types and superantigen gene distribution of GAS isolates in Thailand have unique patterns that are different from those reported in other countries.