Comprehensive survey of arboviruses in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kouichi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Futoshi  長崎大学, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 教授 (20253693)
INOUE Shingo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (00346925)
鍋島 武  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30546859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YU Fuxun  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30437842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルボウイルス / プロテオミクス / ゲノミクス / 環境政策 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected several thousand clinical (sera) and environmental (mosquitoes) samples in the Philippines, Kenya, Myanmar, Nepal and Japan for virus isolation. Viruses were isolated by inoculating the samples to cultured cells such as mosquito cell line (C6/36) and mammalian cell lines (Vero, LLC-MK2, etc). Culture supernatant of cells showing cytopathic effect were subjected to PCR, nLC-MS assay and NGS sequencing. A number of known viruses were identified namely, dengue virus, chikungunya virus, Rift Valley fever virus and entero viruses while some unidentified viruses e.g. Tanay virus and Tofla virus were recently recognized. In this research program, we established a procedure to facilitate the detection of unknown virus combining proteome and genome information.