Comparable studies on HTLV-1 associated diseases between costal area of Fujian province, China, and south-western Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Izumo Shuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30143811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 直道  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30175997)
蓮井 和久  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70198703)
久保田 龍二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70336337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国福建省 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫 / 脳神経疾患 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1 is distributed worldwide, and Fujian province is an only area where HTLV-1-positive blood donors were found in China. But information of HTLV-1 in China is limited, and there are few reports about patients with HTLV-1-associated diseases from China. This project is planned to encourage and support HTLV-1 study in Fujian province China, in order to find the patients, find HTLV-1-hot areas, and begin original HTLV-1 researches in China.
We invited Chinese researchers to Japan for training of HTLV-1 study. We also visited regional center hospitals and blood centers in Fujian province and give lectures about HTLV-1 related diseases. As a result, HTLV-1 infection was found to be endemic in the coastal area of Fujian province, especially in northern region, where several ATL patients have been experienced. In addition, one HAM/TSP patient with typical clinical features was confirmed by international diagnostic criteria. HTLV-1 is endemic in the coastal area of Fujian province, China.