Development of screening methods for early detection of nasopharyngeal carcinoma in southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Murata Mariko  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA SHINJI  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU YUSUKE  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
MA NEI  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30263015)
MIDORIKAWA KAORU  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / DNAメチル化 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 中国南部 / 早期診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is a malignancy with poor prognosis that is endemic to Southern China. We investigated epigenetic alteration in NPC to find biomarker candidates for early detection. We obtained specimens from NPC patients and control subjects written informed consent. DNA and RNA were extracted and analyzed the differences in levels of DNA methylation and microRNA expression. We found promoter hypermethylation (UBE2L6, FSTL1, etc.) and dysregulation of microRNA (down-regulation of miR-497, up-regulation of ebv-miR-BART22, etc.). Furthermore, the concordant down-regulation of miR-497 in tissues and plasma suggested that miR-497 could be used as a diagnostic biomarker for NPC. Treatment with demethylation reagents and transfection of miR-497 mimic restored the gene expression levels, and inhibited cancer phenotypes (cell proliferation and migration and anti-apoptosis) in NPC.