Surveys on factors of onset and progression for CKDue in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA KOUJI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 昭夫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50124574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境衛生学 / 分析化学 / 国際保健 / 慢性腎臓病 / 疫学 / 化学分析 / 環境衛生学分 / スリランカ / 農民 / 農薬 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sri Lanka in South Asia, chronic kidney disease has rapidly increased in the eastern part and the northern part of the island of Ceylon since the 1990s. We have investigated possible candidate agents and genetic factors. SLC13A3, KCNJ10 and LAMB2 were found to be possible candidates. Aristolochia has been used as a plant biologics with renal toxicity. In order to investigate the involvement, the urine was assayed for alistolochic acid. As a result, no detectable amount of the alistolochic acid was found. Also neonicotinoid was analyzed to reveal exposure to pesticide, while there was no difference between case and controls. And electron microscopic observations of the histological tissues were performed.The observation of electron microscopic observation of renal tissues showed no evidence supporting the heavy metal toxicity in the pathogenesis of CKDu .