Molecular epidemiology and population dynamics of rotaviruses in Asia based on novel comprehensive whole genomic analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nobumichi Kobayashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲見 紋子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396308)
ゴッシュ ソウビック  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597175)
Research Collaborator AIDA Satoru
WANG Yuanhong
PAUL Shyamal
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ゲノム / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子分節 / 遺伝子交雑 / アジア / 下痢症 / 遺伝子型 / 中国 / バングラデシュ / 系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidemic dynamics for long periods of human rotaviruses in Asia was analyzed molecular epidemiologically based on whole genome (11 gene segments). In Wuhan, China, G3P[8] was the most prevalent genotype of rotaviruses over past 10 years, which was thereafter replaced by G9P[8]. Change of lineages was detected for most of their gene segments with the passage of time. In Bangladesh, two lineages of the most prevalent G2P[4] genotype in 2010 were replaced by a novel lineage after 3 years. These findings indicated that replacement of gene segments via reassortment and mutation occurred over time among rotaviruses with prevalent genotypes. It was suggested that genetic changes have been occurring constantly even among the same genotype of rotaviruses.