Project/Area Number |
25305023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古澤 拓郎 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (50422457)
近藤 尚己 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345705)
菅原 琢磨 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50364659)
美田 敏宏 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80318013)
吉井 亜希子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00778699)
Research Collaborator |
SEKIHARA Makoto 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
HOMBHANJE Francis ディバインワード大学, ヘルスリサーチセンター, 所長
RAKOTONANDRASANA Harimbola David アンタナナリヴ大学, 病院・小児科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 経済政策 / 衛生 / 感染症 / 行動学 / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted household surveys in a rural area in Papua New Guinea to investigate determinants of health service utilization. We employed mixed logit model, multilevel logit model, and propensity scare matching. This study had three main findings. (1) In case of child acute symptoms, multiple factors (illness severity, cough, direct cost to a health facility, and walking distance to a health facility) were associated with health facility use. (2) Transportation distance to a health facility was an only determinant of revisit for radical treatment of child vivax malaria. (3) Introduction of new malaria treatment program did not affect health service utilization. These results suggest that allocations from the government’s budget and enhancement of health services within walking distance, such as village health volunteer program, are required to increase health service utilization.