Effects of dioxin exposure on fetal brain development and infant neurodevelopment after birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJO Muneko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40198461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIJO Hisao  富山大学, 医学(系)研究科(大学院), 教授 (00189284)
Research Collaborator Pham Ngoc Thao  ベトナム軍医科大学
Nghiem Thi Thuy Giang  ベトナム軍医科大学
Pham The Tai  ベトナム軍医科大学
Phoung Van Luong  ベトナム軍医科大学
Tran Hai Anh  ベトナム軍医科大学
Tran Ngoc Nghi  ベトナム厚生省
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイオキシン / 母乳 / 臍帯血 / 新生児脳波 / 性ホルモン / 脳神経発達 / ベトナム / 脳機能 / 脳神経 / 脳波 / 小児 / 脳発達 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate effects of prenatal dioxin exposure on neurodevelopment of offspring, we performed measurements of testosterone (TS) in umbilical cord blood and neonatal EEG at birth and neurodevelopmental tests at 6 months, 2 years, and 3 years of age in offsprings living in exposed areas around former American air base. In girl, TS in cord blood were inversely correlated with total Toxicity Equivalency Quantity (TEQ), and in boys, TS levels in high TCDD group (TCDD >= 5.5 pg) were significantly lower compared with low TCDD group (TCDD < 5.5). In boys, EEG power at 4-7 Hz of electrode O was correlated with total TEQ, but in girls, EEG power at 2-3 Hz of electrode C inversely correlated with total TEQ. At 2 years of age, toddlers who showed delay of language development were significantly more frequent in high TCDD boys. In mothers with high TCDD in breast milk, female offspring was more frequent, suggesting endocrine disrupture effects on gender ratio at birth in high TCDD group.