Interdisciplinary study on post-traumatic resilience and dementia of elderly people after tsunami disaster: Toward a fruitful aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2018)
Konan Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA AYUMI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50346938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 研  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20311251)
池田 光穂  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (40211718)
二田水 彩  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 助教 (40757720)
後藤 健介  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423620)
山本 秀樹  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50243457)
Research Collaborator Amarasinghe Sarath  University of Ruhuna, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences
Nandasena Sumal  National Institute of Health Sciences
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / スリランカ / Post Tsunami / 医療人類学 / 津波 / 老い / 外傷後成長 / PTSD / PTGI / 伝統医療 / PTSD / PTGI / 老いの成熟 / 民族誌 / Global Aging / Aging / ドミニカ共和国 / 高齢者 / 異文化看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-disaster dementia and trauma were investigated in southern and western Sri Lanka affected by the 2004 tsunami. The survey was a quantitative survey of 300 people aged 60 years and older living in the affected area, using depression, PTSD, and the depression rating scale. It was unclear whether the PTSD and depression were directly affected by the tsunami 10 years after the tsunami disaster, according to the survey, which is higher for people living in areas where the damage is severe.
Since the exacerbation tendency after the disaster was unknown about dementia, interview survey was conducted while visiting the houses of affected residents in parallel with the quantitative survey. As a result, it became clear that dementia is told through more complex family-related problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波被害による家族の喪失や仕事の喪失、生活スタイルの変化などを余儀なくされることでPTSDやうつ病を発症するのではないかと考えたが、被災に対する宗教的な意味づけが人びとの心の回復の一助となっていた。全ての被災民が等しく回復をみたわけではないが、スリランカにある地縁・血縁といった機能が影響していたと考える。一方で、復興を巡る政治腐敗を媒介とした不正と不条理が人びとの間の不満を募らせ、被災後10年を経過しても解決できない問題などが山積していることが明らかとなった。PTSD、うつ病、認知症に限らず身体的側面からの支援だけでは不十分であり、社会文化的背景を視野に入れた援助が必要になることが示唆された。