| Project/Area Number |
25305026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Totsuka Yukari 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (40373401)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Lin Yingsong 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50340302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | アダクトーム / 食道癌 / DNA付加体の網羅解析 / NPIP / 中国 / 食道がん / DNA付加体 / 質量分析機器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ci Xian, one of the high-risk areas in China, demonstrates a much higher incidence when compared with other urban areas in China. To address the etiology of esophageal cancer in Ci Xian, we carried out a comprehensive DNA adduct analysis (DNA adductome) using surgical specimens collected from esophageal cancer patients living in high- and low-risk areas. The results of principal component analysis showed that THP-dG, which was derived from N-nitrosopiperidine (NPIP), emerged as a major DNA adduct. In order to confirm the relationship between NPIP and esophageal cancer development, the THP-dG levels using biological samples collected from subjects residing in both high- and low-risk areas were analyzed. Levels and detection rates of THP-dG seemed higher in the high-risk area compared to those of the low-risk area.