Management of Helicobacter infection and its related gastrointestinal diseases in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Namiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645214)
MORITA Yoshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsへリコバクターピロリ菌 / ヘリコバクタースイス菌 / 胃がん / 胃マルトリンパ腫 / ヘリコバクターピロリ / ヘリコバクタースイス / 胃・十二指腸潰瘍 / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / 国際情報交換(フィリピン) / 国際情報交換(中国) / 国際情報交換 / フィリピン / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori CagA protein is considered to be one of the virulence factors associated with gastric cancer. Two major subtypes of CagA have been observed, the Western and East Asian types. The prevalence of the East Asian CagA-positive strain is associated with the mortality rate of gastric cancer in Asia. A phylogenetic tree of concatenated well-defined core genes supported divergence of the East Asian lineage from the European lineage ancestor, and then from the Amerind lineage ancestor. Greater divergence was observed in the genes of outer membrane proteins and lipopolysaccharide synthesis.
Helicobacter suis infects the stomachs of both animals and humans, and can induce gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphomas. CXCL13 was highly expressed in the Helicobacter-infected mice and gastric MALT lymphoma patients. CXCL13 neutralization interfered with the formation of gastric lymphoid follicles.