Research on membranous nephropathy in Asia Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70190410)
YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
INOUE Itsuro  国立遺伝が研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (00192500)
YAMAMOTO Ryohei  大阪大学, 保健センター, 講師 (00533853)
AKIYAMA Shin'ichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
YOKOYAMA Hitoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
TSUBOI Naotake  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50566958)
SATO Waichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508920)
KATSUNO Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60642337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜性腎症 / PLA2R / 遺伝子型 / ネフローゼ症候群 / アジア / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子解析 / SNP / 腎生検 / 疾患レジストリー / アジア太平洋地域 / 国際情報交換 / アジア太平洋 / ホスホリパーゼA2受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characteristic of the idiopathic membranous nephropathy (iMN), I investigated the situation of the iMN patients in Japan and in countries of the Asia-Pacific region. The positive rate of PLA2R antibodies was 53% in patients with iMN and 0% in patients with secondary MN. The rate in Japan was lower than that in Korea or China. The genetic polymorphism analysis revealed a significant association in rs4664308 of PLA2R1 in iMN patients, but no relationship was observed in rs2187668 of HLA-DQA1. It is possible that the regional difference as well as genetic difference may contribute the mechanism of the PLA2R antibody generation in the iMN patients.