International research project studying common cystatin C GFR estimating equation for Asian subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horio Masaru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20273633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 宜成  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432259)
高原 史郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70179547)
Research Collaborator Lee Ho Yung
Kim Yon SU
Chen Hung-Chun
Tungsanga Krinag
Jha Vivekhand
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGFR推算式 / アジア人 / シスタチンC / クレアチニン / 国際情報交換 / シスタチンC / 国際研究者交流(インド) / 国際情報交換(韓国、タイ、インド、台湾) / 腎移植ドナー / 国際情報交換(韓国、タイ、シンガポール、台湾)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glomerular filtration rate (GFR) estimating equations are generally used for assessment of kidney function that is important for diagnosis of kidney disease. GFR equations based on serum creatinine and cystatin C developed from Japanese subjects are commonly used in Japan. But, it is not clear that the GFR equations for Japanese subjects could be used in other Asian populations. Therefore, we studied with Taiwan, Korea, Thai and India researchers and collected 273, 277, 28 and 130 measured GFR data, respectively. We analyzed the accuracy of the Japanese GFR equations in these Asian populations. Performance of the GFR equation based on serum creatinine varied according to race. The equation underestimated and overestimated GFR in Taiwan and Indian subjects, respectively. On the other hand, the GFR equation based on serum cystatin C showed better performance and acceptable accuracy in the Asian populations. It could be used as a single common GFR equation fit for Asians.