A community based study of diarrheal diseases in agricultural village in northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tetsu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00244335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Masahiro  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30448500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下痢症 / 疫学 / 住民基盤 / コホート研究 / 熱帯微生物学 / 感染症 / ベトナム / 起炎微生物 / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective community based diarrheal study was conducted in a typical agricultural area in Nam Dinh province in northern Vietnam in the study period. A 300 out of approx. 2,100 households were randomly chosen, and stool samples and epidemiological data were collected in order to estimate 1) distributions of etiological agents of; and 2) possible risk factors for diarrhea. Approximately 1,200 diarrheal sapmles were collected and analyzed in the study, and rotavirus, adenovirus, any categories of diarrheagenic Escherichia coli, Clostridium difficicile, and Entoamoeba histolytica were estimated as significant etiologies of diarrhea including mild to moderate cases in the community. Approximately 20% of the all households raised livestock animals including cows, pigs, and poultry, and of those, cow raising was estimated to be a risk factor for Giardia infections, one of the intestinal protozoa to cause diarrhea, in Hien Khanh commune.