| Project/Area Number |
25305032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Koichi 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
NISHI Junichiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
MIURA Naoki 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
| Research Collaborator |
Omurzakova Nazgul A. The Kyrgyz National Center of Cardiology and Internal Medicine, Senior Research Assistant
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | キルギス / 溶連菌感染 / リウマチ熱 / フィールド調査 / 細菌学的検査 / 再興感染症 / 中央アジア / 超音波検査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infectious diseases, called by bacteria - Group A Streptococcus and its complications, among which Rheumatic fever/Rheumatic Heart Disease are now in outbreak in many developing countries, especially in the Republics of Central Asia. This situation causes sudden death of young generations and socio-economical damages in the countries of Central Asia. We have been studing over 2000 subjects in the Kyrgyz Republic, as experimental country of the Central Asian region) by using a rapid antigen detection test (RADT) to detect Group A Streptococus.Then subjects with positive test results (apprx. 400-500) underwent through bacteriological culture on nutrient media smears from the throat with further growth of the bacteria streptococcus culture.As a result, we have found the biomass might be one of the risk factors for multiple bacterial infections via dysregulation of mucosal immunity.