Comprehensive Assessment of Prevalence and Trends of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus among Bangladeshi Rural Women: A multidisciplinary investigation from basic epidemiology to genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (60374261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Taro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80181890)
IWASHIMA Yoshio  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病センター, 高血圧・腎臓科, 医長 (80448068)
OKAZAKI Osamu  国立国際医療研究センター, 循環器内科, 医長 (30203970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠中糖尿病 / バングラデシュ / 疫学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevalence of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) in Bangladesh is 11.5% (urban) and 10.8% (rural) which increases with maternal age and number of parity. % of metabolic profile parameters among GDM cases in Bangladesh: high LDL-C (25.8%); low HDL-C (65.5%); hypertriglyceridemia (55.5%); hypercholesterolemia (26.4%); and metabolic syndrome (35.4%). 11.62% GDM cases have family history of DM. 90% rural pregnant women in Bangladesh do not know about GDM. Still in Bangladesh, in rural context, 50% pregnant women have no antenatal care.
Top ranked risk factors for GDM: hypertension, metabolic syndrome, family history of hypertension, family history of diabetes, lack of regular exercise, lack of education, lack of health awareness and increased age in this population. The present study is the first report describing prevalence of GDM in Bangladesh and calls for urgent action to stop and prevent diabetes development in pregnancy and the associated complications both for mother and child.