| Project/Area Number |
25305035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
CHENG Jun 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40207460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 智 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
山崎 学 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10547516)
阿部 達也 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70634856)
朔 敬 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 病理学 / 口腔癌 / アジア民族 / 口腔粘膜表在性癌 / 分子病理疫学 / 口腔ガン / 口腔表在性癌 / 発症背景 / 分子病理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the epidemiological and biological backgrounds for the occurrence of oral superficial carcinomas, which are recently increasing in number in Japan with an aging population, we collected those cases from several Asian countries as controls. We firstly established a science/evidence-based standard for histopathological diagnosis of oral superficial carcinomas, with which we eliminated diagnostic disparities among hospitals from those countries. As a result, we confirmed that our new diagnostic standard based on combined expressions of some particular molecules was useful for any cases whose ethnic and etiological backgrounds were obviously different from each other. Hence, we were successful in demonstrating the diagnostic standard certainly worked in any occasions. Among the expressions of the particular molecules, those of keratin 17 were shown by our cell machinery investigations to characterize dyskeratotic carcinoma cells, which mimicked epidermal orthokeratosis.