International comparative study on craniofacial morphology of Mongolian adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25305037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 陽子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20126220)
稲澤 譲治  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
田中 敏博  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50292850)
小川 卓也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
藤原 武男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
Research Collaborator BAZAR Amarsaikhan
GANBRUGED Ganjargal
TUMUKHUU Tsasan
YASUDA Yuko
ARAKI Miyu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 疫学 / 顎顔面形態 / モンゴル国 / 口腔関連quality of life / モンゴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1990, socioeconomic environment has changed drastically in Mongolia, change in traditional life style, food component, living environment and health system transition raised health related issues. The purpose of this study was to reveal etiologic mechanism of malocclusion and influence of malocclusion on children’s health, by comparative study of the maxillofacial morphology of Japanese and Mongolian with the same race but different environmental/social factors.
Our overseas scientific investigation of maxillofacial morphology in a population-based sample of Mongolia revealed that socioeconomic factors in adolescent children influence prevalence of malocclusion and that specific types of malocclusion, increased overjet and deep bite, were associated with oral health-related quality of life.